Schedule

 

 

20th TANA Convention Programme Agenda

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Start Time Program Type Room
6:00 AM Sri Sai Satya Vratam by Shirdi Head Priest Kakad Aarathi, Abhishekam & Sri Sai Satya Vratam 420 B
7:30 AM Breakfast 250
9:00 AM TANA Parade & Inaugural Ballet Hall B (Macomb) & Hall C (Oakland)
  Exhibition & Sale of Paintings & Crafts Items / Exhibition of Looms and Handloom Products Exhibit Hall A
  Registration - Onsite registration Registration Counter
11:00 AM Dhim-TANA - Check-in for Singing Competetion 142
  Dhim-TANA - Check-in for Dance Competetion Grand Ballroom
11:30 AM Lunch Hall D (Wayne)
12:00 PM Dhim-TANA - Classical Singing 142
  Dhim-TANA - Film/Folk Dancing Competetion Grand Ballroom
1:00 PM Cultural programs - Segment 2 Hall B (Macomb) & Hall C (Oakland)
  Sri Venkateswara University - Alumni 330A
  Vaalu Jada / Poola Jada - Photo Booth - Arts & Crafts Exhibit Hall A
  Kids Workshop - Muggulu - Arts & Crafts Exhibit Hall A
  Telugu Basha Vikasam - Literary 321
  Book Display  - Literary 313
  Rural Sanitation and Child Nutrition - Panel Discussions 140
  Religious Discourse Speaker: Sri Janaki Rama Sastry Topic: Religious Discourse 420 A
  Tour of Local Temples Pick up Location - COBO Hall River Front Entrance  
  Heartfulness - Relaxation Session Topic: A Guided Head to Toe Relaxation Session by Heartfulness.org - Religious & Spiritual Forum 336
  Uplift Group Presentation - All ages - Youth Forum 260
1:30 PM Guntur Medical College (GMCANA) - Alumni 358
  Rangaraya Medical College (RMCANA) - Alumni 359
  SV Engineering College - Alumni 355
  Vijaynagar Engineering College, Bellary - Alumni 353
  Governor's Key Note Speech, Sri.Venkaiah Naidu, Sri Raj Vattikuti - Business Forum Main Stage
  Art of Living - Youth Program - Ages 16 and above Speaker: Sri Rajesh Jagasia Topic: Mind Management - Religious & Spiritual Forum 420 B
  Mind and Management - Art of Living (All Ages) - Religious & Spiritual Forum 420B
2:00 PM Agricultural Forum 410
  Chittoor NRIs - Alumni 330A
  Kurnool Medical College - Alumni 357
  N S M Public School - Alumni 356
  Siddhartha Medical College - Alumni 354
  Meet & Greet - Social Hour 320
  Religious Discourse Speaker: Swamy Sarva Vidananda Saraswati Topic: Bhagavad Gita - A Practical Guide to Present Day Life - Religious & Spiritual Forum 420A
  Vanita – Vaanijyam - Women's Forum 330B
2:15 PM MEDC, Stage-2 Enterpreneurship, Tech Talk, Mobile Infusion in Life, Investment & Technology - Business Forum 360
  Meet and Greet with Senior Tollywood Celebrities - Panel Discussions 140
3:00 PM Dhim-TANA - Film/Folk Singing 142
  Dhim-TANA - Classical Dance Competetion Grand Ballroom
  Gandhi King Foundation - Alumni 355
  Annamacharya Sangeeta Lahari Performer: Ms. Kalyani Dwibashyam - Religious & Spiritual Forum 420A
  Heartfulness - Relaxation Session Topic: A Guided Head to Toe Relaxation Session by Heartfulness.org - Religious & Spiritual Forum 336
  Various Visas - Immigration Event 411
  One-on-one with Venkatesh 260
3:15 PM Religious Quiz - Written For Children/Youth, ages 17 and below - Religious & Spiritual Forum 420 B
3:30 PM Nellore NRIs  - Alumni 359
  NRIVA - Alumni 358
  Avadhanam - Literary 430
  Law and Order Mechanism - Panel Discussions 140
  Ramani – Raajakeeyam - Women's Forum 330B
4:00 PM Osmania University (Campus and Constituent Colleges) - Alumni 356
  Kriya Yoga (In English) Speaker/Teacher: Swami Atma Vidyananda Giri Topic: Ancient Solutions to Modern Problems - Religious & Spiritual Forum 420A
  Idli / Ice Breaker - Youth Forum 260
5:00 PM Mee Palle - Maa Zilla - Panel Discussions 140
  Heartfulness - Relaxation Session Topic: A Guided Head to Toe Relaxation Session by Heartfulness.org Religious &
Spiritual Forum 2
336
5:30 PM Dinner Hall D (Wayne)
6:00 PM Cultural programs - Segment 3 Hall B (Macomb) & Hall C (Oakland)
9:00 PM 13 - 17 Formal - Youth Forum 260
10:00 PM Boat Cruise (Age - 18+) - Youth Forum  
Start Time Program Type Room
6:00 AM Sri Srinivasa Kalyanam by TTD Priests Suprabhatam & Sri Srinivasa Kalyanam 420 B
7:30 AM Breakfast 250
  Breakfast and Registration Welcome and Introduction by Dr. Kiranmayi Surapaneni, MD 430
8:00 AM Dhim-TANA - Singing Competition Spillovers 142
  Dhim-TANA - Dance Competition Spillovers Grand Ballroom
  Telemedicine: New Health Care Delivery Model for Developing Countries Speaker: Dr. Giuseppe N. Colasurdo,
MD Moderators: Dr. Lokeshwara Rao Edara, MD Dr. Ravi Kamepalli, MD
430
8:45 AM Cancer Screening and Role of Genetic Counseling in Primary Care Speaker: Dr. Venu Bathini, MD Moderators: Dr. Rajendra Manam, MD Dr. Anuradha Lingam, MD 430
9:00 AM Exhibition & Sale of Paintings & Crafts Items / Exhibition of Looms and Handloom Products Exhibit Hall A
  Book Display 313
  Babysitting - For kids 2 years and above 331
  WHEF; Economic Innovations 330A
9:30 AM Diabetes and Coronary Artery Disease Speaker: Dr. Anupama Kottam, MD Moderators: Dr. Ashish Gangasani, MD Dr. Ashok Kondur, MD 430
10:00 AM Cultural programs - Segment 4 Hall B (Macomb) & Hall C (Oakland)
  Singing and Dance Award Presentation (1st three positions) Grand Ballroom
  TANA Video; Nano Technologies; Telugu Movie Industry; Auto Industry 360
  Parents Networking 320
  Open Heart with RK 140
  Basketball Tournament (Hoops - All Ages) Cobo Hall
  Kids activities: Baloon Twisting, Play Area and some surprise events Hall A
10:15 AM Updates in Management of Chronic Kidney Disease Speaker: Dr. Harish Gampala, MD Moderators: Dr. Hemalatha Chaparala, MD Dr. Neelima Maddukuri, MD 430
10:30 AM Religious Discourse Brahmasri Chaganti Koteswara Rao Discourse followed by Q&A 420 A/B
11:00 AM Immigration Changes 411
  Heartfulnes - Relaxation Session A Guided Head to Toe Relaxation Session Heartfulness.org 336
  Interventional Radiology: Inspiring Interventions and Applications for the Internist Speaker: Dr. Raj Kakarla, MD Moderators: Dr. Karuna Posani, MD Dr. Shruthi Rudraraju, MD 430
11:30 AM Lunch Hall D (Wayne)
  Dhim-TANA - Beauty Pageant / Semi-finals Traditional Round Grand Ballroom
12:30 PM TV 5 Special Event - America to Amaravati: Capital Dreams 140
1:00 PM Cultural programs - Segment 5 Hall B (Macomb) & Hall C (Oakland)
  Dhim-TANA - Beauty Pageant / Semi-finals Western Wear Round Grand Ballroom
  Amaravathi NRIs 359
  JNTU, Kakinada 357
  KLCE 310B
  NIT, Warangal 358
  Repalle NRIs 356
  Siddhartha Engineering College 355
  Vaalu Jada / Poola Jada - Photo Booth Exhibit Hall A
  Kids Workshop - Muggulu Exhibit Hall A
  Poetry through Lyrics: by leading Tollywood Lyricists 410
  Bridal show /Networking/ Social hour 320
  Religious Discourse Dr. Medasani Mohan Influence of Upanishads on Modern Life 420A
  Tour of Local Temples  
  Religious Quiz - Verbal Verbal Quiz for Children/Youth - For ages 17 and below 415
  Telugu Jeopardy (All Ages) 420B
1:15 PM Telugu Sahithi Prakriyalu 321
1:30 PM Samajamloo Stree 330B
2:00 PM Oil and Gas Exploration; How to become Billionaire; Auto Industry; TANA - Fund Me 360
  IT & Healthcare Topics; 330A
  Immigration Topics ( Studend Visas) 411
  Religious Discourse Dr. Simhachala Sastry Topic: Rukmini Kalyanam 420A
2:15 PM Encounter with Sri Ravi Prakash 140
3:00 PM Krishna NRIs 310B
  Tenali NRIs 359
  Visakhapatnam NRIs 358
  West Godavari NRIs 355
  Devotional Music - Annamacharya and other Keertanas Dr. Shobha Raju 420A
  Heartfulness - Relaxation Session A Guided Head to Toe Relaxation Session by Heartfulness.org 336
  Kaantalu – Kalaarangam 330B
3:30 PM Dhim-TANA - Beauty Pageant / Final Round (Talent and Question round) Grand Ballroom
  Discussion on current Political Topics in two Telugu States Moderator: Sri Radhakrishna Vemuri, Managing Director, ABN Andhra Jyothi 410
  Art of Living - Yoga and Meditation Workshop by Sri Rajesh Jagasia 420B
  Yoga and Meditation (All ages) 420B
3:45 PM Telugu Cinema Sahityam 430
  Meet and Greet with Stars from Tollywood 140
4:00 PM Immigration Topics (Naturalization) 411
  Panel Discussion - Participants Sri V.V. Laxminarayana, Swamy Sarva Vidananda Saraswati Dr. Medasani Mohan, Sri Simhachala Sastry 420A
4:30 PM NRI Pillalu - Telugu Bhasha 356
5:00 PM Heartfulness - Relaxation Session A Guided Head to Toe Relaxation Session by Heartfulness.org 336
  Dhim-TANA - Beauty Pageant / TANA Business/Sponsor
Recognition and Crowning Ceremony
Grand Ballroom
5:30 PM Dinner Hall D (Wayne)
6:00 PM Cultural programs - Segment 6 Hall B (Macomb) & Hall C (Oakland)
8:30 PM India Formal - Tollywood Theme (Age - 18+) 260
9:00 PM Telugu Sahityamlo Sthree Patra 321

 

 

"to identify and address the social, educational and cultural needs of North American Telugu Community in particular and
Telugu people everywhere in general".